Scoil: Doire Iubhair (uimhir rolla 7194)

Doire Úbair Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan Mac Diarmuda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was coming home from the fair of Portumna, he was very drunk and didn't know what he was doing. After walking nine miles that night he got down on his knees at Gurteeny cross and started looking for a soverign.
    There happened to be a guard passing the way and he asked him what he was looking for. Martin said he who was looking for a sovereign. The guard got his lamp and started looking for it also. They stayed for a long time looking for it but could not find it. The guard said "maybe it was not here you lost it". Martin said "I didn't tell you I lost one, but I was looking for one".
    D. A. Page
    Ní fios