Scoil: Cill Ríchill

Cill Rícill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hedge school in Cahernagarry one time, and the ruins are to be seen still. The land on which it was situated belongs to Martin Broderick.
    John Farrell was the teachers name. He had about forty pupils in winter time. He taught Irish, Latin and Greek. He slept in a room in the school every night. The pupils had to bring a penny each morning.
    They also had to bring a sod of turf every morning. They used to write on slates. When the national school was built John Farrell went away to Australia. He became very rich there. He left four thousand pounds to Patrick Bryan from Cahernagarry.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Monahan