Scoil: Cill Ríchill

Cill Rícill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The leipreachán is known locally as the "gréasaidhe". Jack Glynn of Cappatagle saw him in the shed in Ballydonelan. The gréasaidhe was sitting in the manger where the hay was in for the cattle. He was soling a shoe. As soon as Jack Glynn went into the shed the gréasaidhe put the shoe, rivets, last, hammer and pincers into his waistcoat pockets.
    It is said if you caught the gréasaidhe and kept him in a tightly closed box, for a year and a day, he would tell you where to find a pot of gold. If you were in a hurry with the money, warm the griddle and hold him over it he'd tell you immediately where the gold was.
    Patrick Pender
    An Cheathrú Bhuí, Co. na Gaillimhe