Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. Kostka

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the apparition and horrified by the prophetic warning, the O'Maddens relinquished all thought of proceeding to Lusmagh, returning instead to their castle at Lismore.
    Within a week, there came the horrible tidings of the tragic fate of the illustrious guests at Mullaghmast. While the feast proceeded merrily, the English soldiers surrounded the doomed rath, and, rushing in, massacred ruthlessly all the unarmed guests. It is on record only one escaped.
    Such is the tale told on the Shannon's banks, where Meelick Abbey stands as a link between the shadowy past and the bright realities of to-day.