Scoil: Cill Íomair (C )

Cill Íomair agus An Bhuaile Bheag, Co. na Gaillimhe
Múinteoirí:
Eilís Ní Dhomhnaill Brighid Nic Chormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1918. Great snow storm. The snow was higher than the walls. There was a play in Killimor at the time - but one of the actors was held up in his caravan between Eyrecourt and Killimor for five days on account of the snow.
    One Sunday morning in the year 1904 a storm arose when the people were coming from Mass. A woman was blown from her own door and she fell against a man's gate. This storm caused great damage to sheds and houses.
    There was very heavy falls of snow in the years 1890 and 1903. It was difficult for people to travel.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin