Scoil: Tír na nEascrach

Tír Chinn Eascrach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Ó Coigligh

1. (gan teideal)

At a place called the Meenen a company Messrs Markanson and King employed a good many men to dig a canal from the Shannon to the bog.

At a place called the Meenen a company Messrs Markanson and King employed a good many men to dig a canal from the Shannon to the bog. They set up machinery for making turf. Mould and turf were thrown into a machine mixed and pressed. The turf came out of the machine like the big bars of soap women used buy. A man with a small hatchet cut the bars of turf into certain lengths as it came from the machine. These he placed on a board. Another man carried the board when filled to women who footted the turf - when dry the turf was placed in a
    1. am
    John E. Bohan