Scoil: Bullán (uimhir rolla 13432)

An Ballán, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eoghan Ó Muimhneacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    drop and she was out hunting and the king gave him a lot of money, and when he came home he was very rich. The next evening the little boy came in again, and he told him there was another job for him to do. We must steal that girl you cured in France. The old man said he could not do it. If you do what I tell you you could do it. They gave him a white calf to ride on. The little boy was a fairy and the fairies rode on "gloráns". He told him not to say anything. He was passing a lake and the calf swept him over the lake and the man said "damn the grander". He fell off the calf and had to get home as well as he could. When he got home the bag of money was turned into leaves.
    Got by John Cahalan, Lacafinna, Bullaun, Loughrea
    From:- My Father Frank, same address age 59 years 12-12-38.