Scoil: Tobar Pheadair (uimhir rolla 4789)

Tobar Pheadair, Co. na Gaillimhe
P.S. Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    let them take him. She then told them to go back a different road and not to pass the Lios. They did so and John never got sick again.
    William McInerney, Hollymount, Peterswell, Co. Galway. 22/3/'38
    Once a man named Larkin lived near Hollymount. This man went to visit his neighbour every night. On his way to that house he passed by another house where a man and his wife lived. One night as he was passing home by this house he heard beautiful music. He stood and listened and after some time he heard dancing. He waited till the bar of the set was over, and then he went in, but to his surprise he found nobody inside but the man and his wife. He sat down for a few minutes and then he went home. When he came out he heard the music and dancing the same as before. Every night after that he heard the music.

Once a man named Larkin lived near Hollymount

Many years ago a man bought the grass of a graveyard for his cows. He was not allowed to leave them there any night. From sunrise to sunset he could have them in it. One morning he ordered his son to get up and put the cows into the graveyard. It was before the sun rose. The son got up and did as he was told. He put in the cows
    William Mc Inerney
    Ard an Chuilinn, Co. na Gaillimhe