Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    followed by the Nolan and French election and was put upon colonel nolans supporters to lunch each "what is meant to vote against the landlord. As each lease came in the increase came and in some cases the rent was doubled. For long years after even though the voter himself was dead his family paid the annual fine because one of its members dared to voted according to his political conviction. This was but one of the causes of the bitter contest between a tenant fighting for their families and homes on the one hand and a tyrannical landlord backed up all the power of a coercion government on the other. When the fall in prices came in 1885 the tenants on the Clanricarde estate were in the same position as the other tenants if not worse. Unable to pay the rent.. they decided to ask for a reduction. The woodford tenants agreed that one of 50% would be no more than fair considering the loses they had to endure through the fall in prices. this they demanded from the agent My. Joyce and