Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    higher until the man is satisfied and when he gets the money for the cattle he gives the buyer a few shillings a head for luck.
    Then the man brings the buyer into the public house and gives him a few drinks. If the buyers are sending the cattle by rail. The seller brings the cattle to the railway and loads them. There is always a man at the station and the people give him a few pence a head for railing the cattle.
    There is a fair held in Loughrea once a month, but the biggest fairs are held in February, March and October. The fairs are usually on for three days, the first day pigs, then sheep and then cattle.
    The pig fair is held on the street. They have to be brought in in carts. The person that buys the pigs always gives back some money for luck. It is called the "luck penny".
    The sheep and cattle are driven to the fair in flocks. The sheep fairs and cattle fairs are held in the fair green. When making the bargin the man that is selling the animals slaps his hand on the other man's hand to show that he is satisfied with what he is getting.
        1. trádáil
    Ms Benson