Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. Marriage take place in this part of the country a few months before Lent.
    When two people are going to get married the match is made in the house of the bride. When they are making the match the appoint a day for the wedding. The groom buys a ring for the bride. He has to have gold and silver for the wedding.
    Runaways.
    The customs with regard to marriages are greatly changed this last hundred years. Between seventy or a hundred years the custom was that there was always a runaway before a marriage. When the young couple made up their mindes to get married the made arrangements for the runaway. The would meet at a certain hour on a certain day and he would say come and she would say run and that was the start of the runaway.
    The young man generally took his intended to
    Cathleen Feely