Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many diseases which people take from time to time namely-: jandies, mumps, measles, nunclo[?], chincough, Rose, Sprain, headfever, and it is the belief of some people that these diseases can be cured by local people.
    I know of people in the district who have some of those cures; they are handed down to them from their forefathers.
    The cure of the jandies is made by bringing half lb. of butter to the person who is going to make the cure, they pull herbs before sunrise and after sunset and say certain prayers at certain times of the day. They cannot speak while they are making the cure. They give back the butter and it is applied to the person who has the jandies.
    Anybody who parents have the same sir-name has the cure of the
      1. cleachtas an leighis