Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carved and decorated tombstones and marble and granite headstones and artistic crosses some which are beautiful colours and them wrote on in Irish. Within the ruin of this abbey according to tradition was built in the fourtheenth century and here dwelt St. Mogue and his monks, and companions until the time of the plantation around about the sixtheenth century when the place was occupied by a caretaker This care taker being one of the planters who took possession of the burial ground and allowed both protestants and Catholics to bury in it but nowadays Catholics alone can bury. He also imposed a tax on every burial that took place in it. Ultimately the people rose up against this care taker and he was compelled himself and his blood
    Josephine Murphy
    Tamhnach Leice, Co. Liatroma