Scoil: Ros Inbhir (uimhir rolla 14501)

Ros Inbhir, Co. Liatroma
Ml. Mac Aoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the white washed cottages and the churches so neatly decorated. Then on Christmas eve the people light up their houses. This is supposed to welcome Our Lord. A candle is placed in the window and the youngest child in the house normally lights the candle.
    This is a joyous time for the children on Christmas night they hang up their stockings some where near hand the fire and they expect Santa Claus to come and fill their stockings with presents and toys. They also decorate a Christmas tree for xmas. This is also the season for the mummers. They consist of a number of young men all gaily dressed and disquised who travel from house to house. Among them is always a musician. The musical instruments they carry is a fife and accordian. After dancing and singing an appeal for money is made and generally a certain amouunt is got in
    Josephine Murphy
    Tamhnach Leice, Co. Liatroma