Scoil: Largy (uimhir rolla 10509)

An Learga, Co. Liatroma
Tadhg Mac Conmara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a hidden hollow between the rock and White Hill, and was the rock commanded a view of several miles around no large body of people would approach unobserved by the sentry on the watch. Often and often when the people were assembled in prayer the watch gave a warning of the approach of the Redcoats, but the trained mind of the sheppard and the cowboy guided pastor and flock to a place of safety.
    On a Christmas morning when the mist was falling off the hills and the people were about to steal away, suddenly the cry of the redcoats broke on their frightened ears. The Redcoats
    1. am
    Mary Sheehan