Scoil: Coillte Clochair (C.) (uimhir rolla 2364)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Sorcha Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Land wars were very common in our district long ago, evictions were very common also. When the people would hear that there was going to be an eviction in any farm all the men of the country would gather to the house where the eviction was going to be held and they would try to put the police away from the house. Men would travel miles away from their homes to an eviction. They would bring lunch with them.
    It is said that Cromwells army knocked the roof off Belcoo chapel canon ball.
    Where ever there was going to be an eviction was going to be held. When the people would hear the band they would all gather to it
    Helena T Leonard
    Agho, Co. Fhear Manach