Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. In olden times there were no toys to be bought in a shop- they were all home-made toys.
    All sorts of toys were made such as bird crade, scout gun, yo-yo, catapult, bow and arrow, snare and a wind-mill.
    During the winter the boys spend their spare time making toys. When making a catapult, first a piece of stick is got and the shape of a V in it and a bit of rubber and with this they throw stones.
    A yo-yo is made by cutting a spool in two halves and put each half. A piece of cord is tied to the spool and hopped up and down.
    A bird cradle is made by getting four pieces of sticks. These are tied to a thread in the shape of a square. Five rods are got, a strong stick, a spool and a bit of tin is tied to the stick.
    A sucker is made by cutting a round piece of leather with a string fastened in the centre.
    This is pressed on a flag and when pulling it up it makes a great noise.
    A chain of flowers is made by putting daisies on a string one after another. In making a wind-mill I get a strong stick, piece of tin, nail, and a spool.
    Then I nail the tin and spool to the stick. This is made to scare crows from potatoes and corn. A bow and arrow is made by getting a stick and rubber and the rubber is tied to the stick and is made in the shape of a hoop. A piece of stick is put in the middle of the hoop and make [?] for the bird. The rubber is pulled and the stick will kill the bird.
    Brigid A. Mc Morrow
    Ardbhearnaigh, Co. Liatroma