Scoil: Coill an tSrotha (uimhir rolla 5352)

An Chuileanntrach, Co. Liatroma
Ss. Mac Dhorchaidh

1. After the European war in 1918 a terrible sickness called the flu broke out over the district.
    All the people under this sickness who went to bed and were kept warm and who ate nothing but took lots of hot drinks became well again but many young men worked very hard thinking that by doing so they would be able to overcome the flu but instead of getting better they died.
    The flu swept over the whole country and killed many people. The effect of this sickness remained with the people until 1922 at which time those who had survived became strong and healthy again. Even in those days if people don't take care and keep themselves warm during the cold months especially March they are liable to take flu but not as bad a sickness as was taken in 1918.
    Hundreds of people died in towns owing to this sickness and the streets were black with coffins from one end of the town to the other.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Francis Travers