Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. Fairy Forts
    Fairy forts nowadays are not as numerous as they were in olden times. The old people have a great many stories about the fairies.
    At night the fairies have great lights. About twelve o'clock at night the fairies begin to sing and dance. A long time ago there were two men and they heard the people saying that there were fairies in this place. The two men said they would go as far as this place and that there was a crock of gold there. When they arrived at this place one of them said he would go in first. This man had a hump on his back. This man was very long time inside and
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Martin Gallagher