Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Seimhdileach, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Moneenatieve, beside a river bank stands a house now (1938) owned by one Patrick McPartlan - but formerly owned by his father-in-law, Tady Beirne. Tady was musical and spent his leisure moment splaying a flute and he was prized greatly in the locality as a flute player.
    His sister, familiarly known as 'Daughter' Beirne was besides being uncommonly handsome, a noted singer and splendid step dancer. She was always picked out at the dances to give reels jigs and hornpipes. "You would stand in snow to see her on the floor dancing" the story goes. Every night the neighbours used to gather to her house to see her dancing and also to hear her lilting (linting). At about the age of thirty years she became suddenly ill and died. Local belief could not credit her death as a natural one - she was taken away by the good people, the story goes. This opinion was based on evidence obtained after her death
    Thomas Byrne
    Lios Coilleadh Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma