Scoil: Shivdillagh (uimhir rolla 6774)

Seimhdileach, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a priest who was reading Mass at Polathreeseen was hinted by the English soldiers. Polathreesheen was a mass rock in Altavra in Killargue parish. In a short time after three infants we buried at this place.
    The children's grandfather had a dream some time after the children had been buried. In his dream someone told him that there was fold where his grandchildren were buried. In his dream he also saw his father who was buried at Polathreesheen. His dead father told him that there was a cistín of gold under a big stone at the Mass Rock. He told the living man that there was a big eel guarding the cistín and when the gold rattled a life would be lost as the eel would spring up at the person who would look for the gold. The person also told him that the person who would look for the fold would have to dream of the gold being in the place and he would have to bring a black cock and a pick and nothing else. The Ghost told
      1. filíocht
    Annie Kelly