Scoil: Cill Beathach (uimhir rolla 16807)

Cill Bheathach Mhéanach, Co. Chiarraí
Tomás Ó Ceallacháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there lived a Couple whose names were Mary and John.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told her to go to the next house and borrow a bucket of flour. So the third fair came and he took the last cow. Well now any one will not get a drink out of the price of this cow. I must take it home to my children. As he was coming home he met the prime boys going in against him and they coaxed him in the worst way to go in with him and so he did. They gave a couple of drinks first out of their own money and when he was drunk he began to spend his money until he had it all spent. Then he said he would never go home to his wife. When he was coming out the road he went into a graveyard and he went to sleep. He was not long sleeping when the three boys came in and dug a hole beside him and put pearls into it and then covered up the hole again. When the morning came he went out on the road and searched his pockets and found the price of a pint and went in to the town and a bellman was out
    Eileen Kearney
    Dan Kearney