Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a famous character in North Kerry about fifty years ago. The name he was commonly by was Paddy the Gasc. He was a horse trainer and it was said he could do anything with a horse. It not matter whether he was drunk or sober.
    There is a place on the coast near Ballybunion called the Nine Daughters' Hole. To look down into this would frighten you as the sea dashes in with terrible violence. There is a path around it about three feet wide. A brave active man would be afraid to walk around this path but Paddy the Gasc rode a young half trained horse around it.
    Cahal Kennelly
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí
    Jenny Histon
    50
  2. There was a man named John Guerin of Ballahadigue. He used to set from ninety to a hundred spades of baun potatoes in a day, and would mow from three quarters to an acre and sometimes more he was working at