Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Bedford with a big ditch around it. Some say it belonged to the Danes and other say it belonged to fairy people. There was a hole in the middle of it and every night a light was seen coming up out of it and every one that ever interfered with it never had a days luck. In the house next to the fort they were pointing scallops and they threw the shaving out in the fort and the morning the shaving were landed into the floor. Once a man cut trees out of the fort and for a few nights there was a light going around his house. One night there was no light seen and the next morning when the people of the house got up all the chairs were knocked and what ever was on the dresser was knocked down on the floor and the place was
    Con Dillane
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí