Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Names of places in the neighbourhood of the school.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to say that there were two gates here and everybody who passed the way with cattle or cars had to pay a toll of a halfpenny. There was also a pound there. There is a Dispensary at Pike. In this building was the old National school whose first teacher was John O'Connor. O'Connor was not long there when he had to flee the country owing to his connection with the Fenians. Then came my Grandfather old Master Lynch who taught there for six years and who opened the school at Rathea in 1875.
    My Grandfather was a native of Knockanure. He used to tell stories about a woman name Joan Grogan of Knockanure. This woman used to be "out" with the good people. One night they were on their way to Castleisland to decide whether a girl there name Brosnan was to be
    Teangacha
    Maureen Lynch