Scoil: Rathea, Liostuathail (uimhir rolla 7843)

Ráth Í, Co. Chiarraí
Muiris Ó Loingsigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Names of places in the neighbourhood of the school.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    taken away or not. On their way they called in to my grandfather's aunt the wife of Michéal Ruadh Kirby of Behins and took her snuff box as a joke. Micéal Ruad's wife met her a few days after at the big fair in Listowel (13th May). Joan asked her did she miss her snuff box on such a morning and she said she did. Micheal Ruadh's wife told her she heard them laughing in the kitchen that night.

Maureen Lynch
    M'athair Muiris Ó Loingsig O.S a d'innis an méid sin dom.

Joan Grogan had a knowledge of herbs.

Joan Grogan had a knowledge of herbs. A neighbour's daughter was ailing with some lingering disease. Her parents did not like to ask Joan to cure her for they knew she used to be with the good people. However when they saw that the girl showed no signs of recovering
    Maureen Lynch