Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mór. All the women round about keep their turkeys and geese until that day. They fatten them well and they get the highest price in the market for them. People will give an price for them for Christmas day.
    The men kill pigs and bring the pork to market to sell it. There is a lot of fresh meat sold also When the men and women have the things sold they go into a shop and buy the Christmas things. If a man meets one of his neighbours he goes into a publick house and drinks enough Between all, the shopkeepers do better trade ont hat day than they do all the year round.
    The town is always full of "Jack cheaps" selling secondhand cloths and people go there specially to hear them shouting.
    All the "trickloops" and tinkers from round go there because they pick up mor emoney on that day than they get all the year round. It is a great money-making day for both shopkeepers and tinkers.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Burke