Scoil: Gallach (uimhir rolla 16464)

Gallach, Co. na Gaillimhe
Bean Uí Mhaoiléidigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I will let you go. "All right said the devil". "When the four years were up the devil came again. "Are you ready said the devil." "Not yet said the Blacksmith go out and be eating some apples while I am getting ready" and when he went up on the three he could not come down. "Well said the Blacksmith if you give me four years more I will let you go ". "Alright said the devil and he went again. When the four years were up he came again. "Are you ready now" said the devil." "Not for a while" said the blacksmith" "Go into that purse while you are waiting and count my money." The devil went in and he could not come out. "If you let me go this time I will never come again" The blacksmith let him go and followed him with the sledge and the both ran to hell and he said to the other devils "Dont let that lad in I got enough of him"
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0753: Christ and the Smith