Scoil: Cloonkeen Kerrill (uimhir rolla 15429)

Cluain Caoin Cairill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Theresa M. Hurley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. In this district there were three Landlords- Daly in Dunsandle, Captain David in Hampstead and Kelly in Crearon. After a while another landlord named Browne came to live in Mount Hazel. They evicted a number of people. Browne was very cruel. He evicted the people of Poll Bawn and the remains of the houses are there yet. He evicted them because they refused to pay the rent. The people at that time could give either stock, money or crops but they ususally gave crops. Browne also evicted the people of Fahamore. The remains of the houses are there yet. After the eviction the people went the America.
    Captain David evicted the people of Hampstead and Hole Kelly. It is about one hundred years ago since he evicted them. When he had the people evicted the Whiteboys attacked him. They started firing at his window and the tracks of the shots are to be found there yet. He shot one of them and they buried him nearby.
    This story was told by Patrick Greaney aged 61 years of Ballygreaney, Ballymacward, Woodlawn, County Galway
    Patrick Greaney
    Baile Uí Ghráinne, Co. na Gaillimhe