Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lá lé Brígde = On St. Bridget's day the boys and girls go around from house to house dancing and playing music and they get money from the people. They are dressed in different clothes and their face is covered by a mask, so that the people would not know them. Long ago girls were going around from house to house and they had a doll dressed up in honour of her. Nowadays boys and girls go around.
    Lá lé Padráigh = St. Patrick's day is on the 17th March. On St. Patrick's day everybody wears shamrock. It is a holiday all over Ireland as it was St. Patrick who brought the true faith to Ireland
    Teangacha
    Julia Rabbitt