Scoil: Cluain Dá Iomaire (uimhir rolla 14801)

Cluain Dá Thiompar (Brown), Co. na Gaillimhe
Máire, Bean Uí Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the forges were not very plentifyl by nowadays there is one in every parish. The forges long ago were all thatched but now they are mostly covered with iron. There is a forge in Newtown, Rychill Cloonberne and Stove. All the black-smiths used turf long ago but now they make coal fires. A smith makes ploughs, spades, gates and all sorts of implements. He also shoes horses and donkeys.
    One day there was a tinker passing by a forge and he had no shoes on his donkey. He went in and asked the smith to shoe him for a charity and he
    Margaret Rabbitt
    Pat Rabbitt