Scoil: Dealgain (uimhir rolla 11770)

Dealgain, Co. na Gaillimhe
Breandán Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him cracking the nuts. He ran in and told them that the man they buried the day before was sitting on a stone cracking the nuts. There was an old woman in the house and she said that the man would have to carry her out to see him. He put her into a sheet and took the four corners of it and put her up on his back. He carried her a while and then asked her did she see him. "No" she said "bring me further". The boy heard them talking and he shouted "Is she fat or lean"? "Fat of lean you can have her" said the man throwing her down and although he had to carry her out she was in before him as fast as he ran.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Thomas Martin