Scoil: Eanach Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 13657)

Eanach Duibh, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Mary Shanley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    is churned if the dash comes up clean out of the churn. Water is always poured on the churn to help it on. There are no local sayings, proverbs or stories connected with churning. Buttermilk is used in making cakes and for calves' drinks and many other things also.
  2. There are three forges in the parish. The smiths' names are Tom Farrell, Tom McGloughlin and Tom Scollin. Their people were always smiths. These forges are situated on the main road in Annaduff parish.
    The roof of the forge is made of tar and felt. The door is of no special kind but it never needs a lock because it is unlucky to steal anything out of a forge.
    The smith uses an anvil, hammer, sledge, and an axe. He shoes horses and asses. He mends ploughs and harrows. The smith shoes carts in the