Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was blinding her and she could not see the bicycle. Her husband ran out and when he saw the man he said it was surely the devil and he ran in and told Nelly and Nelly crept under the bed and James said to her to come out and not be afraid that the devil who he said was riding on nothing would never stop until he would land in Fiddlers green nine miles below Hell.
  2. About sixty or seventy years ago there lived in the townland of Moheraven a lady named Jennie Delaney. Jennie was a nice girl and people wondered why she never married. She was always boasting of all the offers of marriage she got during her life but she had a complaint about all the men. One was shy the other ugly another poor and so forth. At any rate she would not trust her fortune to men like them.
    It happened on this particular day there was a fair in Longford and Jennie
    Peggy Newton