Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (C.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Máire Ní Gharaidh

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time a man in my district had a sow which had three long legs and a short one. One day the sow strayed away and its owner could not get trace nor tidings of it. He told the parish priest to mention the lost sow to the people and also to describe her.
    on the day the priest was to read out about the lost sow the owner came early to mass and went up to the front seat as he was a little deaf.
    When the priest started to announce about a qualified teacher he had for the local school the owner of the sow thought it was about his lost property the priest was talking and as he could hear nothing coming out of the priest about the short leg he rose from his seat and said. "Not interrupting you father, you forgot to mention that she has one short leg.
    Peggy Newton
    Mothar Riabháin, Co. Liatroma