Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. Song (ar lean)

Twenty years boy to-day I grasped my mother's hand

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    neighbours about it, and sing the songs for them. He was an nice middle aged man living all alone and used to put in his spare time in this way. He used to have a lot of ceilidhers at night and used to be always singing for them and trying to play the melodion. He was never married and was very fond of fun. He was about only sixty years of age when he died.
    He used to keep the hens in the house living with him, and fed them inside. One night he left the of his can that he used to gather the milk in, for to churn. He got up the next morning and very soon started to churn the milk. He kept on churning and when he thought it should be finished he took the lid off and looked down and saw a big hen dead below in the churn of milk. He kept on churning and when he was
      1. filíocht
    Pilib Mac Aonghusa