Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she brought the widow over the country to a house. There were a lot of corpses in the house and the fleshy part on the back of each corpse was cut off. The white woman ordered the widow to go into one of the corpses and she had to. After a time a man came into the house and he took the blessed sickness and when he got better the white woman went up to the room with a knife and cut from the backside of the body into which the widow went. The white woman gave the meat to the man and he eat it and went away cured. When morning came the widow found herself in her own house but she was in great pain and her backside cut away.
    Note re this story.
    This story probably is built on the cure for the blessed sickness (Epilepsy). Here is the cure as I heard it from several old people. Go to the grave of a newly buried corpse after sunset. Open the coffin and cut the backside (fleshy part) from the corpse. Bring it home, boil it and let the afflicted person drink the water in which the flesh was boiled. The flesh must be returned to the corpse before sunrise.
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    Pat Brady