Scoil: Dromlachan

An Sonnach Mór, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    found was that he was beside a big lake looking up at a big castle. He didn't know where he was, and he was standing there for a good while and he couldn't move. After a time he saw a man coming up to him on horseback and he asked him where he was and who did the castle belong to. And the man said, "You must be a terrible stranger, isn't that "Ryan Castle" (Parish of Gorthlettera). The man that was led astray began to cry and shout, and he thought he'd never see his own home again. The man on the horse asked him what he was crying for and the man said, "Sure I'll never see my own home again." And the man on the horse said, I'm going a few mile your way, so you can come up behind me." So the man got up and the next place he found himself was standing on his own street. He knew it was the fairies took him to the castle.
  2. There was a man and his wife one time and his wife was taken away with the fairies. After some time she began to come back to the man at night and he could hear her rambling at pots and ovens as if she
    P. Mac Giolla Choinnigh
    John Donahue