Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night as I was at a party, an old man named Thomas Ryan Cloone Co Leitrim. When he was there for a while he started saying rhymes here are some of them.
    No. I Sean Tiernan has a she sits upon the fender and every time she wggs her tail she shouts out no serender.
    If I by chance to loose this book and you by chance to find it remember that my name is Jimmie and Kellegher comes behind it.
    There was a croocket man who walked a crooket mile he got a croocket sixpence at a crooket style. He bought a croocket cat and she caught a croocket mouse and they all lived together in a little croocket house.
    I have a dog his name is dot and by my side he loves to trot.
    Christmas is coming and the geese are getting fat and time to put a penny in the old mans hat if you havent a penny a hafpenny will do if you havent a halfpenny God bless you.
    Sing a song of sixpence a pocket
      1. filíocht