Scoil: Cloone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15442)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Móráin A. Ó Corraidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a child had the chin cough a usual cure was to get what fennet leaves after him and this cure cannot be surpassed.
    A good cure for a tooth ache is 'get some warm salth and put it in a piece of cloth and put it to your jaw.
    Old people when reumatism
    got in to their bones a fine cure was to put the bark of a tree into coald water and to bile boath and then to drink the water.
    A cure for warts was to put a fasting spits on the wart for nine mornings in succession, this cure always proved true.
    A cure for a sty in the eye is to get thorns off a gooseberry bush and put them to your eye for nine mornings in succession.
    Another cure for a chincoff was to go in and out under an ass for three times.
    A cure for sore eyes is cold tea to your eyes for five mornings.