Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. A True Story

One morning Jimmy Mac Kenna was going to a fair.

One morning Jimmy Mac Kenna was going to a fair. He had to pass by a new line. When he was about to pas it a bag of oats tumbled out on the road before him. Jimmy began to sweat. The bag spread itself on the road and went up into the sky.
  2. A True Story

One night there were two men going to a fair in Longford.

One night there were two men going to a fiar in Longford. It was a good calm moon light. THey had to pass by a church. When they were about to pass it a priest came out and stood before them on the road and asked one of them to serve Mass so he said he would He went in with him The priest started to reed Mass. When the man was about to move the book at the first Gospel. He saw a beautiful young girl down in the church.
    when he was about