Scoil: Drumgownagh

Droim Gamhnach, Co. Liatroma
Dominic Ó Huiginn

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was some good religious people in my district John Roarke he is dead now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they went to St. Patrick and asked him to lift the curse and so he did but he left it on the tops of the rushes and you see the tops of the rushes always brown or withered to this day.
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman who was very tired after her day's work. She went to devotions that were in the church. She fell asleep while the devotions were been carried on. The priest and the people left the church when the devotions were over, and he locked the doors of the church. When the woman awoke up and saw where she was, she was very much surprised.
    This was about midnight, in a few minutes there came a priest out on the altar, and said "Is there anyone who can serve Mass for me". The woman was not able to speak. The next day the woman told a priest about what she saw. The priest sent her back to the church the next night again and he told her to stop in the church until midnight and when the priest comes out and asks that question tell him she would serve Mass. The
    (Finished on the second page to the right)
    Seán Mac Gabhann