Scoil: Ballinamore (B.) (uimhir rolla 2820)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Heslin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Bill Cooper. He was a blacksmith and was very fond of drink.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if you release me from the armchair," so Bill did release him and the devil went back to hell.
    When the next seven years were up the devil came but he would not go near the forge, or the house. He asked Bill was he ready. "I suppose I may go now," said Bill.
    They went along a road and along this road there was a public house. As they were going by the public house Bill said to the devil, "stop awhile and we'll have a drink ; you can change yourself into any coin you like."
    The devil changed himself into a piece of gold. Then Bill put the gold into his purse and went in to drink. When he had his fill taken he went home. That night he put the purse with the gold in it under the pillow.
    When Bill and his wife were going to sleep they hear the thing jumping under the pillow. "The devil must be under the pillow said the wife to Bill. "Wait till to-morrow and I'll pay him for all this. I'll get a few men to sledge him," said Bill.
    When morning came Bill got a few men and brought the purse and gold
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)