Scoil: Béal an Átha Móir (B.)

Béal an Átha Móir, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Heslin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    South Leitrim and portion of Longford as far as Carn Hill, near Clonbroney (Cluain Brónaigh = Bronach's lawn. Brónac was one of the many baptised by St. Patrick). The people of this territory were called Muintir Colsis. Colas was the 37th king in descent from Fergus Mac Riogh.
    An Raghnallach was chief of Muintir Colsis, and the tribe of which he was chief was called the Conmaicne tribe. The Conmaicne tribe , through, sent branches to various districts. One branch settled in West Galway and gave the name Connemara to the district in which they settled (Conmaicne na Mara; the descendants of Cormac (living) by the sea) Naomh Caillen blessed a hazel rod for the Conmaicne which was used as a battle standard (cathach). Strange to say it was made of hazel for hazel is considered unlucky. A monk or clergyman carried this cross three times round the army from right to left, after the Pagan fashion, before the army went to battle. This operation was thought to bring certain victory to the Conmaicne.
    Naomh Caillen began his studies in Ireland. St. Fintan, his tutor, is said to have given Caillen 300 ounces of gold to continue his studies in Rome. While in Rome an angel revealed to Caillen that his church was to be in Fiodhnach, and Caillen immediately set out for that place.