Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well, the next day that they started the bee also came and it was the woman that noticed it first. She told the man and he lifted something and struck the bee but with a struggle he was able to fly out on the window again.
    This man and woman passed no more remarks but they heard that there was a woman in their own town-land very bad. Later they heard that she lost one of her eyes and it was she that was changed into a bee by some sort of witch-craft.
    They never had any trouble about their butter after that.
    It was generally women that took the butter and they went around at night in the form of a hare and milked a drop of milk from the cows. Then when the person churned well, they had no butter.
    One time there was a woman aned her brother and they went to Mohil (a town in this county) to see another brother who was in Hospital there.
    These people got word that he was very ill and of course they had to walk the whole way. It was about the middle of the night when they were coming home and they weren't far from home when they thought they could hear cattle being milked inside in the field beside the road. For curiosity they stepped up on the wall (it was a stone wall instead of a fence that was along that particular part of the road) to see who could be milking at such an hour.
    They both saw there were were a good many cows but that they were astonished to see nobody milking at all.
    In a minute they saw a hare running about through the
    Evelyn A. Gallagher