Scoil: Achadh Mhaoláin (uimhir rolla 9254)

Achadh an Mhuilinn, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Prior

cattle and she taking a little drop of milk from each cow.
    They knew the man that owned the cattle and in some time afterwards he happened to be talking to them and he said that for some time past he could have no butter at all.
    There were districts where the butter used to be taken oftener than others but in nearly every district May day was supposed to be very unlucky.
    Some people as well as going through all the other doings which I have mentioned, put "gads" of rowan tree up over their doors and they also supposed to prevent the losing of the butter.
    A "gad" is made by taking a piece of that particular sort of rod and making it into a ring. Then another piece is taken and plaited around the ring and fastened to it.
    Nowadays some people make "gads" of a sally rod and puts them in the ears of a thieving cow. They prevent her from getting out of a field where there are bushy gaps or bad hedges.
    Another thing that the old people did was to put the plough-iron into the fire when starting to churn and when it got red iot started to burn the person that was taking the butter. This happened no matter where the person was and she (or he) had to go to that house and pull it out.
    This was a very dangerous thing to do as it was said that if the wind turned while the iron was in the fire everyone in the house would become mad or insane.
    Evelyn A. Gallagher
    Mrs P. Gallagher