Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In former times people were well able to earn the price of shoes when they got them. They were from sixteen to seventeen years before they wore them. There were a few of the old people who never wore shoes, the names of some of them are:- old Mick Sullivan from Ballybunion, and old Richard Deenihan from Lenamore, and old Bess Quinn from Bromore. There were a great many of the old people up till about fifty years ago, that carried their shoes in their hands to the Chapel and put them on above. When Mass was over they took them off again and walked home barefoot. The one pair of shoes did father and sons, and in this way they lasted for about twenty years. Nearly all of the country children go barefoot in summer but they all provide for shoes in winter. The old people say the water after washing
    Maureen Mulvihill
    An Fhaiche, Co. Chiarraí