Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Linsie Talbot Crosbie the landlord of Abbeydorney and Ardfert evicted many people and levelled many houses. He was called "Billey the Leveller". The evicted had to go on the roads as beggars and they cursed and hated Crosbie. He hated poor people to be in his property. He gave their holdings to the rich. When-ever they wanted to change their property they had to go and ask Crosbie. They were not even allowed to dig a shovel of gravel without consent. They had to pay every penny of the rent together when it was due. When he came to the houses he spied everything and if there was anything that he did not want them to have he ordered it to be
    Bridie Walshe
    Doire Bhrain, Co. Chiarraí