Scoil: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that Mondays and Fridays are the unlucky days of the year. A shoemaker never starts of a Monday making shoes or a tailor never makes a suit of clothes, only patching or putting seats in pantses. The people never cut their hair on Mondays because they say it is unlucky. If a person is sick all the week and if goof of a Friday it is a bad sign. They are liable to get a change for the worse again.
    People never change from one house into another during the season of Lent or Advent. This is a story that was told to me by my Grandmother. There was a woman in Cork going to change from one house to another. She was married to a man from Kerry and he did not want to leave
    Bridget Leahy
    Doire Bhrain, Co. Chiarraí