Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. A Story (ar lean)

A poor man went to from Valencia long ago down to limerick to earn his hire.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no one there but an old man rocking a cradle with a child in it alongside the fire and a young woman working around the house. He asked for lodgings and got it he put his two loaves of bread up in a tub that was inside the door and then sat down. He was not long inside when a young man rode up to the door. He tied his horse and took off his over-coat and threw it across the saddle. He went in and himself and the young woman went up in the room. When they went up, this man walked out and unknown to any one cut a piece off the collar of the over-coat. When the young man was going away the woman said to him "to night or ever". The other man thought of the advice he got from the farmer and when they were all in bed he got up and went away. He had not gone far when three men overtook him. They began asking him questions and he told them every thing. They went to a style and wanted him to go the short-cut and that he would have three miles off his back. He had his leg up in the style when he thought of his advice and he went away the road. He went away until he reached home.
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Andrew Costelloe